univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.65% where 485 students out of 827 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott has the most highest graduation rate of 67.76%, while Ottawa University-Surprise has the lowest rate of 18.18%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
67.76%
(64.40% / 76.65%)
412
(284 / 128)
608
(441 / 167)
Arizona Christian University
39.87%
(38.36% / 41.25%)
61
(28 / 33)
153
(73 / 80)
Ottawa University-Surprise
18.18%
(23.53% / 12.50%)
12
(8 / 4)
66
(34 / 32)
The School of Architecture
No completers information available at the school.
Phoenix Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Pathways College-Arizona
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average58.65%
(58.39% / 59.14%)
485
(320 / 165)
827
(548 / 279)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.76% where 44 students have transferred out from schools out of 153 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Arizona Christian University
28.76%
(34.25% / 23.75%)
44
(25 / 19)
153
(73 / 80)
Ottawa University-Surprise
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
The School of Architecture
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Phoenix Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Pathways College-Arizona
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average28.76%
(34.25% / 23.75%)
44
(25 / 19)
153
(73 / 80)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 62.00% for full-time students and 35.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while Ottawa University-Surprise has the lowest rate of 50%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
82%38%
Arizona Christian University
54%50%
Ottawa University-Surprise
50%18%
The School of Architecture
No retention information available at the school.
Phoenix Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Pathways College-Arizona
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average62.00% 35.33%