Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 43.43% where 86 students out of 198 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Prescott College has the most highest graduation rate of 55.56%, while Arizona Christian University has the lowest rate of 39.87%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott College | 55.56% (52.63% / 57.69%) | 25 (10 / 15) |
45 (19 / 26) |
| Arizona Christian University | 39.87% (38.36% / 41.25%) | 61 (28 / 33) |
153 (73 / 80) |
| The School of Architecture | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Sonoran University of Health Sciences | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Pathways College-Arizona | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science - Arizona | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 43.43% (41.30% / 45.28%) |
86 (38 / 48) |
198 (92 / 106) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.78% where 55 students have transferred out from schools out of 198 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Prescott College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.44%, while Arizona Christian University has the highest rate of 28.76% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott College | 24.44% (10.53% / 34.62%) | 11 (2 / 9) | 45 (19 / 26) |
| Arizona Christian University | 28.76% (34.25% / 23.75%) | 44 (25 / 19) | 153 (73 / 80) |
| The School of Architecture | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Sonoran University of Health Sciences | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pathways College-Arizona | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science - Arizona | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 27.78% (29.35% / 26.42%) | 55 (27 / 28) |
198 (92 / 106) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.00% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Prescott College has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Arizona Christian University has the lowest rate of 54%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott College | 74% | - | |
| Arizona Christian University | 54% | 50% | |
| The School of Architecture | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Sonoran University of Health Sciences | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Pathways College-Arizona | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science - Arizona | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 64.00% | 50.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio