univstats

GateWay Community College vs. Northern Arizona University

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 34,020 with 21,584 female students and 12,436 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northern Arizona University has the most enrolled students of 28,467, while GateWay Community College has the least number of students of 5,553 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
GateWay Community College
5,5531,811 3,742
Northern Arizona University
28,46710,625 17,842
Total34,020 12,43621,584

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 28,543 with 18,232 female students and 10,311 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northern Arizona University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 22,990, while GateWay Community College has the least number of undergraduate students of 5,553.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
GateWay Community College
5,5531,811 3,742
Northern Arizona University
22,9908,500 14,490
Total28,54310,31118,232

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,477 with 3,352 female students and 2,125 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northern Arizona University has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,477, while Northern Arizona University has the least number of graduate students of 5,477.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Northern Arizona University
5,4772,125 3,352
Total5,4772,1253,352

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 28,543 students, 4,400 students (15.42%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 10,072 students (35.29%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,477 students, 2,522 students (46.05%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 646 students (11.79%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
GateWay Community College
5,553 1,685
(30.34%)
1,166
(21.00%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Northern Arizona University
22,990 2,715
(11.81%)
8,906
(38.74%)
5,477 2,522
(46.05%)
646
(11.79%)
Average28,543 4,400
(15.42%)
10,072
(35.29%)
5,477 2,522
(46.05%)
646
(11.79%)