univstats

GateWay Community College vs. Northern Arizona University

Total CostsUndergraduateGraduateLiving Costs

Cost of Attendance (COA)

The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $27,859 when living on campus and $31,218 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $34,872 when living on campus and $38,231 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
2025 Cost Of Attendance Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
GateWay Community College
$2,358$8,959 $1,104 - $22,176
Northern Arizona University
$12,619$20,044 $900 $19,368 $23,278
Average$7,489$14,502$1,002$19,368$22,727

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $7,489 for in-state students and $14,502 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.68% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Northern Arizona University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $18,795 and GateWay Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $8,929 for undergraduate programs.
Undergraduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
GateWay Community College
$2,358$8,959$2,358$8,959
Northern Arizona University
$12,238$19,015$12,619$20,044
Average$7,298$13,987$7,489$14,502

Graduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $13,023 for state residents and $19,306 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -12.55% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Northern Arizona University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $18,588 and Northern Arizona University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $18,588.
Graduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
GateWay Community College
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Northern Arizona University
$12,547$22,077$13,023$19,306
Average$12,547$22,077$13,023$19,306

Room & Board, Other Living Expenses

The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $19,368 when a student lives on campus and $22,727 when living off campus.
Living Costs Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameOn-CampusOff-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpensesRoom & BoardOther ExpensesOther Expenses (living with family)
GateWay Community College
-- $10,872$11,304$11,304
Northern Arizona University
$14,432$4,936 $18,342$4,936$4,936
Average$14,432 $4,936$14,607 $8,120$8,120