Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 16.49% where 486 students out of 2,948 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Aspen University has the most highest graduation rate of 27.27%, while University of Phoenix-Arizona has the lowest rate of 16.45%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen University | 27.27% (0.00% / 37.50%) | 3 (0 / 3) |
11 (3 / 8) |
| University of Phoenix-Arizona | 16.45% (14.25% / 17.75%) | 483 (156 / 327) |
2,937 (1,095 / 1,842) |
| ITT Technical Institute-Tempe | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016) | ||
| Pima Medical Institute-Tucson | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Phoenix Institute of Herbal Medicine & Acupuncture | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Argosy University-Phoenix Online Division | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 03/08/2019) | ||
| Average | 16.49% (14.21% / 17.84%) |
486 (156 / 330) |
2,948 (1,098 / 1,850) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.27% where 3 students have transferred out from schools out of 11 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen University | 27.27% (0.00% / 37.50%) | 3 (0 / 3) | 11 (3 / 8) |
| University of Phoenix-Arizona | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-Tempe | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016) | ||
| Pima Medical Institute-Tucson | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Phoenix Institute of Herbal Medicine & Acupuncture | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Argosy University-Phoenix Online Division | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 03/08/2019) | ||
| Average | 27.27% (0.00% / 37.50%) | 3 (0 / 3) |
11 (3 / 8) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 41.00% for full-time students and 35.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen University | - | 35% | |
| University of Phoenix-Arizona | 41% | - | |
| ITT Technical Institute-Tempe | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016) | ||
| Pima Medical Institute-Tucson | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Phoenix Institute of Herbal Medicine & Acupuncture | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Argosy University-Phoenix Online Division | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 03/08/2019) | ||
| Average | 41.00% | 35.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio