univstats

Arkansas State University vs. University of Arkansas at Monticello

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.09% where 972 students out of 1,797 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Arkansas State University has the most highest graduation rate of 55.45%, while University of Arkansas at Monticello has the lowest rate of 47.59%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Arkansas State University
55.45%
(48.04% / 61.01%)
824
(306 / 518)
1,486
(637 / 849)
University of Arkansas at Monticello
47.59%
(42.96% / 51.48%)
148
(61 / 87)
311
(142 / 169)
Average54.09%
(47.11% / 59.43%)
972
(367 / 605)
1,797
(779 / 1,018)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.42% where 385 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,797 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Arkansas at Monticello has the lowest transfer-out rate of 12.86%, while Arkansas State University has the highest rate of 23.22% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Arkansas State University
23.22%
(25.27% / 21.67%)
345
(161 / 184)
1,486
(637 / 849)
University of Arkansas at Monticello
12.86%
(10.56% / 14.79%)
40
(15 / 25)
311
(142 / 169)
Average21.42%
(22.59% / 20.53%)
385
(176 / 209)
1,797
(779 / 1,018)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.00% for full-time students and 64.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Arkansas State University has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while University of Arkansas at Monticello has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Arkansas State University
78%53%
University of Arkansas at Monticello
72%75%
Average75.00% 64.00%