univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Arkansas Tech University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 45.06% where 1,860 students out of 4,128 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Arkansas Tech University has the most highest graduation rate of 49.38%, while Henderson State University has the lowest rate of 37.34%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Arkansas Tech University
49.38%
(43.93% / 54.58%)
674
(293 / 381)
1,365
(667 / 698)
University of Arkansas at Monticello
47.59%
(42.96% / 51.48%)
148
(61 / 87)
311
(142 / 169)
Henderson State University
37.34%
(35.37% / 38.92%)
314
(133 / 181)
841
(376 / 465)
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
48.87%
(42.09% / 54.76%)
432
(173 / 259)
884
(411 / 473)
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
40.17%
(35.56% / 42.89%)
292
(96 / 196)
727
(270 / 457)
University of Arkansas System eVersity
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average45.06%
(40.51% / 48.81%)
1,860
(756 / 1,104)
4,128
(1,866 / 2,262)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.01% where 702 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,128 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith has the lowest transfer-out rate of 7.70%, while Southern Arkansas University Main Campus has the highest rate of 28.05% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Arkansas Tech University
20.59%
(22.79% / 18.48%)
281
(152 / 129)
1,365
(667 / 698)
University of Arkansas at Monticello
12.86%
(10.56% / 14.79%)
40
(15 / 25)
311
(142 / 169)
Henderson State University
9.16%
(18.35% / 1.72%)
77
(69 / 8)
841
(376 / 465)
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
28.05%
(26.28% / 29.60%)
248
(108 / 140)
884
(411 / 473)
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
7.70%
(6.30% / 8.53%)
56
(17 / 39)
727
(270 / 457)
University of Arkansas System eVersity
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average17.01%
(19.35% / 15.08%)
702
(361 / 341)
4,128
(1,866 / 2,262)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 68.80% for full-time students and 39.20% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Arkansas Tech University has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Henderson State University has the lowest rate of 62%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Arkansas Tech University
74%39%
University of Arkansas at Monticello
72%75%
Henderson State University
62%7%
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
66%21%
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
70%54%
University of Arkansas System eVersity
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average68.80% 39.20%