univstats

University of Central Arkansas vs. University of the Incarnate Word

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.70% where 1,466 students out of 2,782 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Central Arkansas has the most highest graduation rate of 53.53%, while University of the Incarnate Word has the lowest rate of 50.46%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Central Arkansas
53.53%
(48.38% / 56.52%)
1,083
(359 / 724)
2,023
(742 / 1,281)
University of the Incarnate Word
50.46%
(44.64% / 54.04%)
383
(129 / 254)
759
(289 / 470)
Average52.70%
(47.33% / 55.85%)
1,466
(488 / 978)
2,782
(1,031 / 1,751)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.86% where 503 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,023 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Central Arkansas
24.86%
(21.16% / 27.01%)
503
(157 / 346)
2,023
(742 / 1,281)
University of the Incarnate Word
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average24.86%
(21.16% / 27.01%)
503
(157 / 346)
2,023
(742 / 1,281)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.00% for full-time students and 29.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Central Arkansas has the most highest retention rate of 73%, while University of the Incarnate Word has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Central Arkansas
73%33%
University of the Incarnate Word
71%25%
Average72.00% 29.00%