Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $16,770 when living on campus and $21,946 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $17,737 when living on campus and $22,913 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| National Park College | $6,050 | $7,280 | $1,500 | $10,150 | $18,800 |
| University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville | $4,014 | $4,662 | $900 | - | $14,200 |
| Arkansas State University Three Rivers | $3,788 | $4,388 | $1,470 | - | $14,532 |
| Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas | $3,800 | $4,550 | $1,350 | $12,140 | $12,140 |
| University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana | $4,455 | $5,565 | $1,513 | - | $18,715 |
| Arkansas State University-Mountain Home | $3,312 | $4,776 | $1,600 | - | $19,539 |
| Average | $4,237 | $5,204 | $1,389 | $11,145 | $16,321 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $4,237 for in-state students and $5,204 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.20% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, National Park College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $4,710 and University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,120 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| National Park College | $6,050 | $7,280 | $6,050 | $7,280 |
| University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville | $3,918 | $4,542 | $4,014 | $4,662 |
| Arkansas State University Three Rivers | $3,568 | $4,168 | $3,788 | $4,388 |
| Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas | $3,650 | $5,270 | $3,800 | $4,550 |
| University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana | $3,880 | $4,960 | $4,455 | $5,565 |
| Arkansas State University-Mountain Home | $3,168 | $4,632 | $3,312 | $4,776 |
| Average | $4,039 | $5,142 | $4,237 | $5,204 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| National Park College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Arkansas State University Three Rivers | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Arkansas State University-Mountain Home | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $11,145 when a student lives on campus and $16,321 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| National Park College | $6,750 | $3,400 | $13,750 | $5,050 | $3,400 |
| University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville | - | - | $6,500 | $7,700 | $7,200 |
| Arkansas State University Three Rivers | - | - | $9,970 | $4,562 | $4,430 |
| Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas | $5,400 | $6,740 | $5,400 | $6,740 | $6,200 |
| University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana | - | - | $9,446 | $9,269 | $5,454 |
| Arkansas State University-Mountain Home | - | - | $15,237 | $4,302 | $4,302 |
| Average | $6,075 | $5,070 | $10,051 | $6,271 | $5,164 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio