Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $37,655 when living on campus and $39,934 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Harding University | $25,962 | $598 | $13,126 | $17,680 | |
| Hendrix College | $38,200 | $900 | $18,372 | $15,370 | |
| University of the Ozarks | $25,950 | - | $14,195 | $14,195 | |
| Philander Smith University | $13,014 | $1,200 | $14,312 | $20,154 | |
| Ecclesia College | $16,850 | $1,080 | $16,700 | $20,700 | |
| Arkansas Colleges of Health Education | $8,240 | - | - | - | |
| Average | $21,369 | $945 | $15,341 | $17,620 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $23,995 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.24% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Hendrix College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $37,850 and Philander Smith University has the lowest tuition & fees of $11,804 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Harding University | $24,888 | $25,962 | ||
| Hendrix College | $36,650 | $38,200 | ||
| University of the Ozarks | $25,950 | $25,950 | ||
| Philander Smith University | $13,014 | $13,014 | ||
| Ecclesia College | $16,850 | $16,850 | ||
| Arkansas Colleges of Health Education | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $23,470 | $23,995 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $18,937 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.72% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Hendrix College requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $37,850 and Arkansas Colleges of Health Education has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $8,240.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Harding University | $13,684 | $14,572 | ||
| Hendrix College | $36,650 | $38,200 | ||
| University of the Ozarks | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Philander Smith University | $21,600 | $21,600 | ||
| Ecclesia College | $12,075 | $12,075 | ||
| Arkansas Colleges of Health Education | $10,000 | $8,240 | ||
| Average | $18,802 | $18,937 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,341 when a student lives on campus and $17,620 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Harding University | $9,060 | $4,066 | $9,548 | $8,132 | $5,038 |
| Hendrix College | $14,852 | $3,520 | $11,850 | $3,520 | $3,520 |
| University of the Ozarks | $9,603 | $4,592 | $9,603 | $4,592 | $4,592 |
| Philander Smith University | $10,000 | $4,312 | $14,376 | $5,778 | $5,778 |
| Ecclesia College | $8,000 | $8,700 | $12,000 | $8,700 | $8,700 |
| Arkansas Colleges of Health Education | - | - | - | - | - |
| Average | $10,303 | $5,038 | $11,475 | $6,144 | $5,526 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio