Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.82% where 696 students out of 1,225 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of the South has the most highest graduation rate of 79.79%, while Lane College has the lowest rate of 18.39%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 39.80% (38.46% / 40.00%) | 39 (5 / 34) |
98 (13 / 85) |
| Freed-Hardeman University | 70.39% (66.67% / 73.62%) | 214 (94 / 120) |
304 (141 / 163) |
| Lane College | 18.39% (13.19% / 24.10%) | 64 (24 / 40) |
348 (182 / 166) |
| The University of the South | 79.79% (77.19% / 82.19%) | 379 (176 / 203) |
475 (228 / 247) |
| Middle Tennessee School of Anesthesia Inc | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Harding School of Theology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 56.82% (53.01% / 60.06%) |
696 (299 / 397) |
1,225 (564 / 661) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.24% where 214 students have transferred out from schools out of 921 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of the South has the lowest transfer-out rate of 18.11%, while Baptist Health Sciences University has the highest rate of 36.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 36.73% (23.08% / 38.82%) | 36 (3 / 33) | 98 (13 / 85) |
| Freed-Hardeman University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lane College | 26.44% (21.43% / 31.93%) | 92 (39 / 53) | 348 (182 / 166) |
| The University of the South | 18.11% (20.61% / 15.79%) | 86 (47 / 39) | 475 (228 / 247) |
| Middle Tennessee School of Anesthesia Inc | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Harding School of Theology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 23.24% (21.04% / 25.10%) | 214 (89 / 125) |
921 (423 / 498) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 68.00% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of the South has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Lane College has the lowest rate of 44%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 53% | 75% |
| Freed-Hardeman University | 86% | - |
| Lane College | 44% | - |
| The University of the South | 89% | - |
| Middle Tennessee School of Anesthesia Inc | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Harding School of Theology | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 68.00% | 75.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio