univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 48.96% where 1,960 students out of 4,003 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Arkansas State University has the most highest graduation rate of 55.45%, while Henderson State University has the lowest rate of 37.34%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Arkansas State University
55.45%
(48.04% / 61.01%)
824
(306 / 518)
1,486
(637 / 849)
Arkansas Tech University
49.38%
(43.93% / 54.58%)
674
(293 / 381)
1,365
(667 / 698)
University of Arkansas at Monticello
47.59%
(42.96% / 51.48%)
148
(61 / 87)
311
(142 / 169)
Henderson State University
37.34%
(35.37% / 38.92%)
314
(133 / 181)
841
(376 / 465)
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
No completers information available at the school.
University of Arkansas System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average48.96%
(43.52% / 53.51%)
1,960
(793 / 1,167)
4,003
(1,822 / 2,181)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.56% where 743 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,003 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Henderson State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.16%, while Arkansas State University has the highest rate of 23.22% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Arkansas State University
23.22%
(25.27% / 21.67%)
345
(161 / 184)
1,486
(637 / 849)
Arkansas Tech University
20.59%
(22.79% / 18.48%)
281
(152 / 129)
1,365
(667 / 698)
University of Arkansas at Monticello
12.86%
(10.56% / 14.79%)
40
(15 / 25)
311
(142 / 169)
Henderson State University
9.16%
(18.35% / 1.72%)
77
(69 / 8)
841
(376 / 465)
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Arkansas System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average18.56%
(21.79% / 15.86%)
743
(397 / 346)
4,003
(1,822 / 2,181)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.50% for full-time students and 43.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Arkansas State University has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Henderson State University has the lowest rate of 62%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Arkansas State University
78%53%
Arkansas Tech University
74%39%
University of Arkansas at Monticello
72%75%
Henderson State University
62%7%
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
No retention information available at the school.
University of Arkansas System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average71.50% 43.50%