Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 45.01% where 248 students out of 551 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Westcliff University has the most highest graduation rate of 62.20%, while West Coast University-Los Angeles has the lowest rate of 31.25%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Art University | 34.66% (24.00% / 43.75%) | 113 (36 / 77) |
326 (150 / 176) |
| West Coast University-Los Angeles | 31.25% (60.00% / 18.18%) | 5 (3 / 2) |
16 (5 / 11) |
| Westcliff University | 62.20% (56.20% / 73.61%) | 130 (77 / 53) |
209 (137 / 72) |
| Pacific College of Health and Science | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Beverly Hills Design Institute | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Cal Northern School of Law | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 45.01% (39.73% / 50.97%) |
248 (116 / 132) |
551 (292 / 259) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.39% where 77 students have transferred out from schools out of 535 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Westcliff University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.87%, while Academy of Art University has the highest rate of 21.78% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Art University | 21.78% (26.00% / 18.18%) | 71 (39 / 32) | 326 (150 / 176) |
| West Coast University-Los Angeles | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Westcliff University | 2.87% (2.92% / 2.78%) | 6 (4 / 2) | 209 (137 / 72) |
| Pacific College of Health and Science | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Beverly Hills Design Institute | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Cal Northern School of Law | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 14.39% (14.98% / 13.71%) | 77 (43 / 34) |
535 (287 / 248) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.33% for full-time students and 63.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Coast University-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Westcliff University has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Art University | 75% | 42% | |
| West Coast University-Los Angeles | 100% | - | |
| Westcliff University | 72% | 84% | |
| Pacific College of Health and Science | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Beverly Hills Design Institute | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Cal Northern School of Law | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 82.33% | 63.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio