univstats

Bakersfield College vs. University of California-Irvine

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 86.86% where 5,023 students out of 5,783 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine has the most highest graduation rate of 86.87%, while Bakersfield College has the lowest rate of 75.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bakersfield College
75.00%
(75.00% / 0.00%)
3
(3 / 0)
4
(4 / 0)
University of California-Irvine
86.87%
(84.80% / 89.01%)
5,020
(2,494 / 2,526)
5,779
(2,941 / 2,838)
Average86.86%
(84.79% / 89.01%)
5,023
(2,497 / 2,526)
5,783
(2,945 / 2,838)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.59% where 265 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,779 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bakersfield College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of California-Irvine
4.59%
(4.35% / 4.83%)
265
(128 / 137)
5,779
(2,941 / 2,838)
Average4.59%
(4.35% / 4.83%)
265
(128 / 137)
5,779
(2,941 / 2,838)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 94.00% for full-time students and 68.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bakersfield College
No retention information available at the school.
University of California-Irvine
94%68%
Average94.00% 68.00%