Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $20,730 when living on campus and $33,403 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $29,638 when living on campus and $42,311 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Barstow Community College | $1,104 | $9,744 | $1,062 | - | $29,016 |
| Lassen Community College | $1,144 | $9,280 | $1,062 | $18,372 | $29,018 |
| Los Angeles Pierce College | $1,238 | $10,572 | $1,062 | - | $32,337 |
| Los Angeles City College | $1,238 | $10,572 | $1,062 | - | $32,337 |
| Mt San Antonio College | $1,364 | $10,464 | $1,452 | - | $32,517 |
| South Orange County Community College District | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $1,218 | $10,126 | $1,140 | $18,372 | $31,045 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $1,218 for in-state students and $10,126 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.11% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Los Angeles Pierce College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $10,530 and Lassen Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $9,240 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Barstow Community College | $1,104 | $9,936 | $1,104 | $9,744 |
| Lassen Community College | $1,144 | $8,224 | $1,144 | $9,280 |
| Los Angeles Pierce College | $1,238 | $10,130 | $1,238 | $10,572 |
| Los Angeles City College | $1,238 | $10,130 | $1,238 | $10,572 |
| Mt San Antonio College | $1,364 | $10,212 | $1,364 | $10,464 |
| South Orange County Community College District | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $1,218 | $9,726 | $1,218 | $10,126 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Barstow Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Lassen Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Los Angeles Pierce College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Los Angeles City College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Mt San Antonio College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| South Orange County Community College District | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $18,372 when a student lives on campus and $31,045 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Barstow Community College | - | - | $22,086 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| Lassen Community College | $13,924 | $4,448 | $22,088 | $6,930 | $5,852 |
| Los Angeles Pierce College | - | - | $25,407 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| Los Angeles City College | - | - | $25,407 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| Mt San Antonio College | - | - | $25,587 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| South Orange County Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | $13,924 | $4,448 | $24,115 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio