Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.98% where 604 students out of 959 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while California College of the Arts has the lowest rate of 61.22%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California College of the Arts | 61.22% (57.45% / 63.31%) | 161 (54 / 107) |
263 (94 / 169) |
| University of La Verne | 63.21% (59.66% / 65.96%) | 421 (173 / 248) |
666 (290 / 376) |
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | 100.00% (100.00% / 100.00%) | 2 (1 / 1) |
2 (1 / 1) |
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | 71.43% (78.57% / 64.29%) | 20 (11 / 9) |
28 (14 / 14) |
| The Wright Institute | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Reiss-Davis Graduate School | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 62.98% (59.90% / 65.18%) |
604 (239 / 365) |
959 (399 / 560) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 35.14% where 234 students have transferred out from schools out of 666 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California College of the Arts | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of La Verne | 35.14% (38.97% / 32.18%) | 234 (113 / 121) | 666 (290 / 376) |
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The Wright Institute | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Reiss-Davis Graduate School | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 35.14% (38.97% / 32.18%) | 234 (113 / 121) |
666 (290 / 376) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.67% for full-time students and 66.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern California Institute of Architecture has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while University of La Verne has the lowest rate of 64%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| California College of the Arts | 87% | 100% | |
| University of La Verne | 64% | 33% | |
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | 91% | - | |
| The Wright Institute | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Reiss-Davis Graduate School | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 80.67% | 66.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio