Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.11% where 515 students out of 791 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Lutheran University has the most highest graduation rate of 69.60%, while California College of ASU has the lowest rate of 37.23%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Lutheran University | 69.60% (64.24% / 74.25%) | 474 (203 / 271) |
681 (316 / 365) |
| California College of ASU | 37.23% (29.63% / 47.50%) | 35 (16 / 19) |
94 (54 / 40) |
| University of the West | 37.50% (50.00% / 16.67%) | 6 (5 / 1) |
16 (10 / 6) |
| Graduate Theological Union | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| South Baylo University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Shiloh University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 65.11% (58.95% / 70.80%) |
515 (224 / 291) |
791 (380 / 411) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.69% where 186 students have transferred out from schools out of 697 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of the West has the lowest transfer-out rate of 12.50%, while California Lutheran University has the highest rate of 27.02% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Lutheran University | 27.02% (32.59% / 22.19%) | 184 (103 / 81) | 681 (316 / 365) |
| California College of ASU | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of the West | 12.50% (10.00% / 16.67%) | 2 (1 / 1) | 16 (10 / 6) |
| Graduate Theological Union | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| South Baylo University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Shiloh University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 26.69% (31.90% / 22.10%) | 186 (104 / 82) |
697 (326 / 371) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 51.33% for full-time students and 25.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Lutheran University has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while California College of ASU has the lowest rate of 25%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Lutheran University | 79% | - | |
| California College of ASU | 25% | 25% | |
| University of the West | 50% | - | |
| Graduate Theological Union | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| South Baylo University | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Shiloh University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 51.33% | 25.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio