Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.29% where 8,367 students out of 10,967 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the most highest graduation rate of 86.40%, while California State University Maritime Academy has the lowest rate of 59.72%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 86.40% (84.23% / 88.47%) | 3,787 (1,800 / 1,987) |
4,383 (2,137 / 2,246) |
| California State University-Chico | 62.78% (58.78% / 65.78%) | 1,687 (676 / 1,011) |
2,687 (1,150 / 1,537) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 75.09% (73.96% / 76.35%) | 2,764 (1,434 / 1,330) |
3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| California State University Maritime Academy | 59.72% (59.36% / 62.07%) | 129 (111 / 18) |
216 (187 / 29) |
| Santa Ana College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| University of California-System Administration Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 76.29% (74.28% / 78.25%) |
8,367 (4,021 / 4,346) |
10,967 (5,413 / 5,554) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.99% where 547 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,967 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.32%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 1.32% (1.08% / 1.56%) | 58 (23 / 35) | 4,383 (2,137 / 2,246) |
| California State University-Chico | 4.39% (4.00% / 4.68%) | 118 (46 / 72) | 2,687 (1,150 / 1,537) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 9.67% (9.44% / 9.93%) | 356 (183 / 173) | 3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| California State University Maritime Academy | 6.94% (6.42% / 10.34%) | 15 (12 / 3) | 216 (187 / 29) |
| Santa Ana College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of California-System Administration Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 4.99% (4.88% / 5.10%) | 547 (264 / 283) |
10,967 (5,413 / 5,554) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.75% for full-time students and 59.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while California State University Maritime Academy has the lowest rate of 77%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 96% | 60% | |
| California State University-Chico | 82% | 46% | |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 88% | 31% | |
| California State University Maritime Academy | 77% | 100% | |
| Santa Ana College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| University of California-System Administration Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 85.75% | 59.25% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio