univstats

California State University-Bakersfield vs. University of California-Irvine

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.37% where 5,750 students out of 7,245 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine has the most highest graduation rate of 86.87%, while California State University-Bakersfield has the lowest rate of 49.80%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Bakersfield
49.80%
(44.01% / 53.36%)
730
(246 / 484)
1,466
(559 / 907)
University of California-Irvine
86.87%
(84.80% / 89.01%)
5,020
(2,494 / 2,526)
5,779
(2,941 / 2,838)
Average79.37%
(78.29% / 80.37%)
5,750
(2,740 / 3,010)
7,245
(3,500 / 3,745)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.18% where 303 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,245 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Bakersfield has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.59%, while University of California-Irvine has the highest rate of 4.59% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Bakersfield
2.59%
(3.04% / 2.32%)
38
(17 / 21)
1,466
(559 / 907)
University of California-Irvine
4.59%
(4.35% / 4.83%)
265
(128 / 137)
5,779
(2,941 / 2,838)
Average4.18%
(4.14% / 4.22%)
303
(145 / 158)
7,245
(3,500 / 3,745)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.50% for full-time students and 65.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while California State University-Bakersfield has the lowest rate of 79%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Bakersfield
79%62%
University of California-Irvine
94%68%
Average86.50% 65.00%