univstats

California State University-Bakersfield vs. University of California-Santa Cruz

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.88% where 3,494 students out of 5,147 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest graduation rate of 75.09%, while California State University-Bakersfield has the lowest rate of 49.80%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Bakersfield
49.80%
(44.01% / 53.36%)
730
(246 / 484)
1,466
(559 / 907)
University of California-Santa Cruz
75.09%
(73.96% / 76.35%)
2,764
(1,434 / 1,330)
3,681
(1,939 / 1,742)
Average67.88%
(67.25% / 68.48%)
3,494
(1,680 / 1,814)
5,147
(2,498 / 2,649)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.65% where 394 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,147 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Bakersfield has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.59%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Bakersfield
2.59%
(3.04% / 2.32%)
38
(17 / 21)
1,466
(559 / 907)
University of California-Santa Cruz
9.67%
(9.44% / 9.93%)
356
(183 / 173)
3,681
(1,939 / 1,742)
Average7.65%
(8.01% / 7.32%)
394
(200 / 194)
5,147
(2,498 / 2,649)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.50% for full-time students and 46.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while California State University-Bakersfield has the lowest rate of 79%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Bakersfield
79%62%
University of California-Santa Cruz
88%31%
Average83.50% 46.50%