univstats

California State University-Bakersfield vs. University of Missouri-Kansas City

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.81% where 1,332 students out of 2,571 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Kansas City has the most highest graduation rate of 54.48%, while California State University-Bakersfield has the lowest rate of 49.80%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Bakersfield
49.80%
(44.01% / 53.36%)
730
(246 / 484)
1,466
(559 / 907)
University of Missouri-Kansas City
54.48%
(51.20% / 56.46%)
602
(213 / 389)
1,105
(416 / 689)
Average51.81%
(47.08% / 54.70%)
1,332
(459 / 873)
2,571
(975 / 1,596)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.59% where 38 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,466 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Bakersfield
2.59%
(3.04% / 2.32%)
38
(17 / 21)
1,466
(559 / 907)
University of Missouri-Kansas City
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average2.59%
(3.04% / 2.32%)
38
(17 / 21)
1,466
(559 / 907)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.00% for full-time students and 42.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Bakersfield has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while University of Missouri-Kansas City has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Bakersfield
79%62%
University of Missouri-Kansas City
75%23%
Average77.00% 42.50%