Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.21% where 4,170 students out of 7,418 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Northridge has the most highest graduation rate of 56.95%, while California State University-San Bernardino has the lowest rate of 54.90%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-San Bernardino | 54.90% (51.56% / 56.89%) | 1,457 (512 / 945) |
2,654 (993 / 1,661) |
| California State University-Northridge | 56.95% (48.49% / 64.11%) | 2,713 (1,059 / 1,654) |
4,764 (2,184 / 2,580) |
| Average | 56.21% (49.45% / 61.28%) |
4,170 (1,571 / 2,599) |
7,418 (3,177 / 4,241) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.08% where 303 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,418 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-San Bernardino has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.43%, while California State University-Northridge has the highest rate of 5.56% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-San Bernardino | 1.43% (1.11% / 1.63%) | 38 (11 / 27) | 2,654 (993 / 1,661) |
| California State University-Northridge | 5.56% (6.50% / 4.77%) | 265 (142 / 123) | 4,764 (2,184 / 2,580) |
| Average | 4.08% (4.82% / 3.54%) | 303 (153 / 150) |
7,418 (3,177 / 4,241) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.50% for full-time students and 51.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-San Bernardino has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while California State University-Northridge has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-San Bernardino | 80% | 47% |
| California State University-Northridge | 73% | 56% |
| Average | 76.50% | 51.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio