Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.58% where 13,266 students out of 18,030 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, MiraCosta College has the most highest graduation rate of 95.65%, while California State University-Dominguez Hills has the lowest rate of 42.79%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State Polytechnic University-Pomona | 68.43% (65.61% / 71.48%) | 2,584 (1,288 / 1,296) |
3,776 (1,963 / 1,813) |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 42.79% (36.54% / 46.55%) | 843 (270 / 573) |
1,970 (739 / 1,231) |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 92.62% (91.97% / 93.05%) | 5,772 (2,292 / 3,480) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 75.09% (73.96% / 76.35%) | 2,764 (1,434 / 1,330) |
3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| MiraCosta College | 95.65% (92.86% / 100.00%) | 22 (13 / 9) |
23 (14 / 9) |
| California State University-San Marcos | 54.56% (45.92% / 59.31%) | 1,281 (383 / 898) |
2,348 (834 / 1,514) |
| Average | 73.58% (71.17% / 75.49%) |
13,266 (5,680 / 7,586) |
18,030 (7,981 / 10,049) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.38% where 789 students have transferred out from schools out of 18,007 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.75%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State Polytechnic University-Pomona | 1.75% (1.68% / 1.82%) | 66 (33 / 33) | 3,776 (1,963 / 1,813) |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 3.25% (3.79% / 2.92%) | 64 (28 / 36) | 1,970 (739 / 1,231) |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) | 6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 9.67% (9.44% / 9.93%) | 356 (183 / 173) | 3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| MiraCosta College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| California State University-San Marcos | 4.00% (3.96% / 4.03%) | 94 (33 / 61) | 2,348 (834 / 1,514) |
| Average | 4.38% (4.57% / 4.23%) | 789 (364 / 425) |
18,007 (7,967 / 10,040) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.00% for full-time students and 54.40% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while California State University-Dominguez Hills has the lowest rate of 74%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State Polytechnic University-Pomona | 87% | 64% |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 74% | 36% |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 97% | 83% |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 88% | 31% |
| MiraCosta College | 91% | - |
| California State University-San Marcos | 79% | 58% |
| Average | 86.00% | 54.40% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio