univstats

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. University of California-Los Angeles

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 83.49% where 8,356 students out of 10,008 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest graduation rate of 92.62%, while California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has the lowest rate of 68.43%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
68.43%
(65.61% / 71.48%)
2,584
(1,288 / 1,296)
3,776
(1,963 / 1,813)
University of California-Los Angeles
92.62%
(91.97% / 93.05%)
5,772
(2,292 / 3,480)
6,232
(2,492 / 3,740)
Average83.49%
(80.36% / 86.01%)
8,356
(3,580 / 4,776)
10,008
(4,455 / 5,553)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.75% where 275 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,008 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.75%, while University of California-Los Angeles has the highest rate of 3.35% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
1.75%
(1.68% / 1.82%)
66
(33 / 33)
3,776
(1,963 / 1,813)
University of California-Los Angeles
3.35%
(3.49% / 3.26%)
209
(87 / 122)
6,232
(2,492 / 3,740)
Average2.75%
(2.69% / 2.79%)
275
(120 / 155)
10,008
(4,455 / 5,553)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 92.00% for full-time students and 73.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has the lowest rate of 87%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
87%64%
University of California-Los Angeles
97%83%
Average92.00% 73.50%