Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.90% where 3,222 students out of 5,042 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has the most highest graduation rate of 68.43%, while Feather River Community College District has the lowest rate of 41.67%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State Polytechnic University-Pomona | 68.43% (65.61% / 71.48%) | 2,584 (1,288 / 1,296) |
3,776 (1,963 / 1,813) |
| California State University Maritime Academy | 59.72% (59.36% / 62.07%) | 129 (111 / 18) |
216 (187 / 29) |
| Feather River Community College District | 41.67% (33.33% / 44.44%) | 5 (1 / 4) |
12 (3 / 9) |
| California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt | 48.55% (45.35% / 50.82%) | 504 (195 / 309) |
1,038 (430 / 608) |
| Yosemite Community College District Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 63.90% (61.75% / 66.17%) |
3,222 (1,595 / 1,627) |
5,042 (2,583 / 2,459) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.80% where 141 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,030 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.75%, while California State University Maritime Academy has the highest rate of 6.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State Polytechnic University-Pomona | 1.75% (1.68% / 1.82%) | 66 (33 / 33) | 3,776 (1,963 / 1,813) |
| California State University Maritime Academy | 6.94% (6.42% / 10.34%) | 15 (12 / 3) | 216 (187 / 29) |
| Feather River Community College District | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt | 5.78% (5.81% / 5.76%) | 60 (25 / 35) | 1,038 (430 / 608) |
| Yosemite Community College District Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 2.80% (2.71% / 2.90%) | 141 (70 / 71) |
5,030 (2,580 / 2,450) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.00% for full-time students and 67.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Feather River Community College District has the lowest rate of 60%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State Polytechnic University-Pomona | 87% | 64% | |
| California State University Maritime Academy | 77% | 100% | |
| Feather River Community College District | 60% | - | |
| California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt | 76% | 39% | |
| Yosemite Community College District Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 75.00% | 67.67% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio