univstats

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. University of California-Merced

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.54% where 4,098 students out of 5,979 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Merced has the most highest graduation rate of 68.72%, while California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has the lowest rate of 68.43%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
68.43%
(65.61% / 71.48%)
2,584
(1,288 / 1,296)
3,776
(1,963 / 1,813)
University of California-Merced
68.72%
(65.06% / 71.74%)
1,514
(646 / 868)
2,203
(993 / 1,210)
Average68.54%
(65.43% / 71.58%)
4,098
(1,934 / 2,164)
5,979
(2,956 / 3,023)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.13% where 307 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,979 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.75%, while University of California-Merced has the highest rate of 10.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
1.75%
(1.68% / 1.82%)
66
(33 / 33)
3,776
(1,963 / 1,813)
University of California-Merced
10.94%
(10.88% / 10.99%)
241
(108 / 133)
2,203
(993 / 1,210)
Average5.13%
(4.77% / 5.49%)
307
(141 / 166)
5,979
(2,956 / 3,023)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.50% for full-time students and 53.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while University of California-Merced has the lowest rate of 82%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
87%64%
University of California-Merced
82%42%
Average84.50% 53.00%