univstats

California State University-Chico vs. University of California-Irvine

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.22% where 6,707 students out of 8,466 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine has the most highest graduation rate of 86.87%, while California State University-Chico has the lowest rate of 62.78%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Chico
62.78%
(58.78% / 65.78%)
1,687
(676 / 1,011)
2,687
(1,150 / 1,537)
University of California-Irvine
86.87%
(84.80% / 89.01%)
5,020
(2,494 / 2,526)
5,779
(2,941 / 2,838)
Average79.22%
(77.49% / 80.85%)
6,707
(3,170 / 3,537)
8,466
(4,091 / 4,375)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.52% where 383 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,466 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Chico has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.39%, while University of California-Irvine has the highest rate of 4.59% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Chico
4.39%
(4.00% / 4.68%)
118
(46 / 72)
2,687
(1,150 / 1,537)
University of California-Irvine
4.59%
(4.35% / 4.83%)
265
(128 / 137)
5,779
(2,941 / 2,838)
Average4.52%
(4.25% / 4.78%)
383
(174 / 209)
8,466
(4,091 / 4,375)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.00% for full-time students and 57.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while California State University-Chico has the lowest rate of 82%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Chico
82%46%
University of California-Irvine
94%68%
Average88.00% 57.00%