Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.24% where 3,260 students out of 6,123 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Chico has the most highest graduation rate of 62.78%, while California State University-Dominguez Hills has the lowest rate of 42.79%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Bakersfield | 49.80% (44.01% / 53.36%) | 730 (246 / 484) |
1,466 (559 / 907) |
| California State University-Chico | 62.78% (58.78% / 65.78%) | 1,687 (676 / 1,011) |
2,687 (1,150 / 1,537) |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 42.79% (36.54% / 46.55%) | 843 (270 / 573) |
1,970 (739 / 1,231) |
| Foothill-De Anza Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Skyline College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Yosemite Community College District Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 53.24% (48.69% / 56.27%) |
3,260 (1,192 / 2,068) |
6,123 (2,448 / 3,675) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.59% where 220 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,123 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Bakersfield has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.59%, while California State University-Chico has the highest rate of 4.39% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Bakersfield | 2.59% (3.04% / 2.32%) | 38 (17 / 21) | 1,466 (559 / 907) |
| California State University-Chico | 4.39% (4.00% / 4.68%) | 118 (46 / 72) | 2,687 (1,150 / 1,537) |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 3.25% (3.79% / 2.92%) | 64 (28 / 36) | 1,970 (739 / 1,231) |
| Foothill-De Anza Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Skyline College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Yosemite Community College District Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 3.59% (3.72% / 3.51%) | 220 (91 / 129) |
6,123 (2,448 / 3,675) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.33% for full-time students and 48.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Chico has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while California State University-Dominguez Hills has the lowest rate of 74%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Bakersfield | 79% | 62% | |
| California State University-Chico | 82% | 46% | |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 74% | 36% | |
| Foothill-De Anza Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Skyline College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Yosemite Community College District Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 78.33% | 48.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio