Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $21,830 when living on campus and $26,321 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $32,342 when living on campus and $36,833 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Antelope Valley Community College District | $1,124 | $9,548 | $900 | - | $19,943 |
| California State University-Fresno | $7,341 | $19,941 | $1,062 | $16,616 | $22,272 |
| Average | $4,233 | $14,745 | $981 | $16,616 | $21,108 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $4,233 for in-state students and $14,745 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 8.86% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fresno requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $18,684 and Antelope Valley Community College District has the lowest tuition & fees of $9,528 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Antelope Valley Community College District | $1,124 | $8,228 | $1,124 | $9,548 |
| California State University-Fresno | $6,980 | $18,860 | $7,341 | $19,941 |
| Average | $4,052 | $13,544 | $4,233 | $14,745 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $8,865 for state residents and $18,945 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 5.73% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fresno requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $17,688 and California State University-Fresno has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $17,688.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Antelope Valley Community College District | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| California State University-Fresno | $8,414 | $17,918 | $8,865 | $18,945 |
| Average | $8,414 | $17,918 | $8,865 | $18,945 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,616 when a student lives on campus and $21,108 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Antelope Valley Community College District | - | - | $13,960 | $5,983 | $5,700 |
| California State University-Fresno | $11,960 | $4,656 | $16,204 | $6,068 | $5,710 |
| Average | $11,960 | $4,656 | $15,082 | $6,026 | $5,705 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio