Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.28% where 4,745 students out of 7,159 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest graduation rate of 75.09%, while California State University-Fresno has the lowest rate of 56.96%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fresno | 56.96% (48.92% / 62.00%) | 1,981 (656 / 1,325) |
3,478 (1,341 / 2,137) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 75.09% (73.96% / 76.35%) | 2,764 (1,434 / 1,330) |
3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| Average | 66.28% (63.72% / 68.45%) |
4,745 (2,090 / 2,655) |
7,159 (3,280 / 3,879) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.84% where 418 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,159 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fresno has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.78%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fresno | 1.78% (1.94% / 1.68%) | 62 (26 / 36) | 3,478 (1,341 / 2,137) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 9.67% (9.44% / 9.93%) | 356 (183 / 173) | 3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| Average | 5.84% (6.37% / 5.39%) | 418 (209 / 209) |
7,159 (3,280 / 3,879) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 37.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while California State University-Fresno has the lowest rate of 82%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fresno | 82% | 43% |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 88% | 31% |
| Average | 85.00% | 37.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio