univstats

California State University-Fresno vs. California State University-San Marcos

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 55.99% where 3,262 students out of 5,826 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fresno has the most highest graduation rate of 56.96%, while California State University-San Marcos has the lowest rate of 54.56%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Fresno
56.96%
(48.92% / 62.00%)
1,981
(656 / 1,325)
3,478
(1,341 / 2,137)
California State University-San Marcos
54.56%
(45.92% / 59.31%)
1,281
(383 / 898)
2,348
(834 / 1,514)
Average55.99%
(47.77% / 60.89%)
3,262
(1,039 / 2,223)
5,826
(2,175 / 3,651)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.68% where 156 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,826 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fresno has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.78%, while California State University-San Marcos has the highest rate of 4.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Fresno
1.78%
(1.94% / 1.68%)
62
(26 / 36)
3,478
(1,341 / 2,137)
California State University-San Marcos
4.00%
(3.96% / 4.03%)
94
(33 / 61)
2,348
(834 / 1,514)
Average2.68%
(2.71% / 2.66%)
156
(59 / 97)
5,826
(2,175 / 3,651)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.50% for full-time students and 50.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fresno has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while California State University-San Marcos has the lowest rate of 79%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Fresno
82%43%
California State University-San Marcos
79%58%
Average80.50% 50.50%