univstats

California State University-Fresno vs. California State University-Monterey Bay

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.43% where 2,566 students out of 4,468 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Monterey Bay has the most highest graduation rate of 59.09%, while California State University-Fresno has the lowest rate of 56.96%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Fresno
56.96%
(48.92% / 62.00%)
1,981
(656 / 1,325)
3,478
(1,341 / 2,137)
California State University-Monterey Bay
59.09%
(49.45% / 64.65%)
585
(179 / 406)
990
(362 / 628)
Average57.43%
(49.03% / 62.60%)
2,566
(835 / 1,731)
4,468
(1,703 / 2,765)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.57% where 115 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,468 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fresno has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.78%, while California State University-Monterey Bay has the highest rate of 5.35% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Fresno
1.78%
(1.94% / 1.68%)
62
(26 / 36)
3,478
(1,341 / 2,137)
California State University-Monterey Bay
5.35%
(3.87% / 6.21%)
53
(14 / 39)
990
(362 / 628)
Average2.57%
(2.35% / 2.71%)
115
(40 / 75)
4,468
(1,703 / 2,765)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.00% for full-time students and 28.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fresno has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while California State University-Monterey Bay has the lowest rate of 80%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Fresno
82%43%
California State University-Monterey Bay
80%14%
Average81.00% 28.50%