Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.84% where 9,855 students out of 15,437 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest graduation rate of 75.09%, while California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest rate of 52.98%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fullerton | 70.18% (63.89% / 74.88%) | 3,020 (1,175 / 1,845) |
4,303 (1,839 / 2,464) |
| California State University-Los Angeles | 52.98% (45.62% / 58.50%) | 1,991 (735 / 1,256) |
3,758 (1,611 / 2,147) |
| California State University-Sacramento | 56.29% (49.62% / 61.36%) | 2,080 (792 / 1,288) |
3,695 (1,596 / 2,099) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 75.09% (73.96% / 76.35%) | 2,764 (1,434 / 1,330) |
3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| Foothill-De Anza Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Santa Ana College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 63.84% (59.21% / 67.66%) |
9,855 (4,136 / 5,719) |
15,437 (6,985 / 8,452) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.84% where 593 students have transferred out from schools out of 15,437 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fullerton has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.81%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fullerton | 1.81% (1.25% / 2.23%) | 78 (23 / 55) | 4,303 (1,839 / 2,464) |
| California State University-Los Angeles | 2.00% (1.92% / 2.05%) | 75 (31 / 44) | 3,758 (1,611 / 2,147) |
| California State University-Sacramento | 2.27% (2.01% / 2.48%) | 84 (32 / 52) | 3,695 (1,596 / 2,099) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 9.67% (9.44% / 9.93%) | 356 (183 / 173) | 3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| Foothill-De Anza Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Santa Ana College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 3.84% (3.85% / 3.83%) | 593 (269 / 324) |
15,437 (6,985 / 8,452) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.00% for full-time students and 46.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fullerton | 82% | 59% | |
| California State University-Los Angeles | 72% | 43% | |
| California State University-Sacramento | 82% | 53% | |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 88% | 31% | |
| Foothill-De Anza Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Santa Ana College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 81.00% | 46.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio