univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including California State University-Fullerton

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.91% where 13,314 students out of 18,262 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest graduation rate of 92.62%, while California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest rate of 52.98%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Fullerton
70.18%
(63.89% / 74.88%)
3,020
(1,175 / 1,845)
4,303
(1,839 / 2,464)
California State University-Los Angeles
52.98%
(45.62% / 58.50%)
1,991
(735 / 1,256)
3,758
(1,611 / 2,147)
University of California-Los Angeles
92.62%
(91.97% / 93.05%)
5,772
(2,292 / 3,480)
6,232
(2,492 / 3,740)
Sonoma State University
57.59%
(51.52% / 61.21%)
1,017
(340 / 677)
1,766
(660 / 1,106)
University of California-Merced
68.72%
(65.06% / 71.74%)
1,514
(646 / 868)
2,203
(993 / 1,210)
Shasta College
No completers information available at the school.
Average72.91%
(68.31% / 76.18%)
13,314
(5,188 / 8,126)
18,262
(7,595 / 10,667)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.97% where 725 students have transferred out from schools out of 18,262 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fullerton has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.81%, while University of California-Merced has the highest rate of 10.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Fullerton
1.81%
(1.25% / 2.23%)
78
(23 / 55)
4,303
(1,839 / 2,464)
California State University-Los Angeles
2.00%
(1.92% / 2.05%)
75
(31 / 44)
3,758
(1,611 / 2,147)
University of California-Los Angeles
3.35%
(3.49% / 3.26%)
209
(87 / 122)
6,232
(2,492 / 3,740)
Sonoma State University
6.91%
(5.91% / 7.50%)
122
(39 / 83)
1,766
(660 / 1,106)
University of California-Merced
10.94%
(10.88% / 10.99%)
241
(108 / 133)
2,203
(993 / 1,210)
Shasta College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average3.97%
(3.79% / 4.10%)
725
(288 / 437)
18,262
(7,595 / 10,667)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.33% for full-time students and 64.17% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Shasta College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Fullerton
82%59%
California State University-Los Angeles
72%43%
University of California-Los Angeles
97%83%
Sonoma State University
79%58%
University of California-Merced
82%42%
Shasta College
100%100%
Average85.33% 64.17%