univstats

California State University-East Bay vs. University of California-Santa Barbara

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 75.38% where 4,900 students out of 6,500 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Barbara has the most highest graduation rate of 83.03%, while California State University-East Bay has the lowest rate of 47.95%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-East Bay
47.95%
(44.46% / 50.23%)
679
(249 / 430)
1,416
(560 / 856)
University of California-Santa Barbara
83.03%
(79.94% / 85.41%)
4,221
(1,769 / 2,452)
5,084
(2,213 / 2,871)
Average75.38%
(72.77% / 77.33%)
4,900
(2,018 / 2,882)
6,500
(2,773 / 3,727)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.44% where 77 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,416 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-East Bay
5.44%
(3.75% / 6.54%)
77
(21 / 56)
1,416
(560 / 856)
University of California-Santa Barbara
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average5.44%
(3.75% / 6.54%)
77
(21 / 56)
1,416
(560 / 856)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.50% for full-time students and 54.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Barbara has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while California State University-East Bay has the lowest rate of 76%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-East Bay
76%68%
University of California-Santa Barbara
93%41%
Average84.50% 54.50%