Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.22% where 3,927 students out of 5,842 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Long Beach has the most highest graduation rate of 68.88%, while California State University-Monterey Bay has the lowest rate of 59.09%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Long Beach | 68.88% (65.37% / 71.40%) | 3,342 (1,325 / 2,017) |
4,852 (2,027 / 2,825) |
| California State University-Monterey Bay | 59.09% (49.45% / 64.65%) | 585 (179 / 406) |
990 (362 / 628) |
| Average | 67.22% (62.96% / 70.17%) |
3,927 (1,504 / 2,423) |
5,842 (2,389 / 3,453) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.84% where 166 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,842 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Long Beach has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.33%, while California State University-Monterey Bay has the highest rate of 5.35% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Long Beach | 2.33% (2.17% / 2.44%) | 113 (44 / 69) | 4,852 (2,027 / 2,825) |
| California State University-Monterey Bay | 5.35% (3.87% / 6.21%) | 53 (14 / 39) | 990 (362 / 628) |
| Average | 2.84% (2.43% / 3.13%) | 166 (58 / 108) |
5,842 (2,389 / 3,453) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.50% for full-time students and 38.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Long Beach has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while California State University-Monterey Bay has the lowest rate of 80%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Long Beach | 87% | 62% |
| California State University-Monterey Bay | 80% | 14% |
| Average | 83.50% | 38.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio