univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including California State University-Los Angeles

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.14% where 8,292 students out of 12,537 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Barbara has the most highest graduation rate of 83.03%, while California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest rate of 52.98%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Los Angeles
52.98%
(45.62% / 58.50%)
1,991
(735 / 1,256)
3,758
(1,611 / 2,147)
California State University-Sacramento
56.29%
(49.62% / 61.36%)
2,080
(792 / 1,288)
3,695
(1,596 / 2,099)
University of California-Santa Barbara
83.03%
(79.94% / 85.41%)
4,221
(1,769 / 2,452)
5,084
(2,213 / 2,871)
University of California-San Francisco
No completers information available at the school.
North Orange County Community College District
no recent data available (probably not active)
MiraCosta College - San Elijo Campus
No completers information available at the school.
Average66.14%
(60.81% / 70.20%)
8,292
(3,296 / 4,996)
12,537
(5,420 / 7,117)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.13% where 159 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,453 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.00%, while California State University-Sacramento has the highest rate of 2.27% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Los Angeles
2.00%
(1.92% / 2.05%)
75
(31 / 44)
3,758
(1,611 / 2,147)
California State University-Sacramento
2.27%
(2.01% / 2.48%)
84
(32 / 52)
3,695
(1,596 / 2,099)
University of California-Santa Barbara
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of California-San Francisco
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
North Orange County Community College District
no recent data available (probably not active)
MiraCosta College - San Elijo Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average2.13%
(1.96% / 2.26%)
159
(63 / 96)
7,453
(3,207 / 4,246)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.33% for full-time students and 45.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Barbara has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Los Angeles
72%43%
California State University-Sacramento
82%53%
University of California-Santa Barbara
93%41%
University of California-San Francisco
No retention information available at the school.
North Orange County Community College District
no recent data available (probably not active)
MiraCosta College - San Elijo Campus
No retention information available at the school.
Average82.33% 45.67%