Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.09% where 13,774 students out of 19,935 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Berkeley has the most highest graduation rate of 92.84%, while California State University-Bakersfield has the lowest rate of 49.80%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Bakersfield | 49.80% (44.01% / 53.36%) | 730 (246 / 484) |
1,466 (559 / 907) |
| California State University-San Bernardino | 54.90% (51.56% / 56.89%) | 1,457 (512 / 945) |
2,654 (993 / 1,661) |
| California State University-Fullerton | 70.18% (63.89% / 74.88%) | 3,020 (1,175 / 1,845) |
4,303 (1,839 / 2,464) |
| California State University-Los Angeles | 52.98% (45.62% / 58.50%) | 1,991 (735 / 1,256) |
3,758 (1,611 / 2,147) |
| University of California-Berkeley | 92.84% (91.91% / 93.56%) | 5,559 (2,420 / 3,139) |
5,988 (2,633 / 3,355) |
| Sonoma State University | 57.59% (51.52% / 61.21%) | 1,017 (340 / 677) |
1,766 (660 / 1,106) |
| Average | 69.09% (65.44% / 71.70%) |
13,774 (5,428 / 8,346) |
19,935 (8,295 / 11,640) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.52% where 351 students have transferred out from schools out of 13,947 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-San Bernardino has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.43%, while Sonoma State University has the highest rate of 6.91% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Bakersfield | 2.59% (3.04% / 2.32%) | 38 (17 / 21) | 1,466 (559 / 907) |
| California State University-San Bernardino | 1.43% (1.11% / 1.63%) | 38 (11 / 27) | 2,654 (993 / 1,661) |
| California State University-Fullerton | 1.81% (1.25% / 2.23%) | 78 (23 / 55) | 4,303 (1,839 / 2,464) |
| California State University-Los Angeles | 2.00% (1.92% / 2.05%) | 75 (31 / 44) | 3,758 (1,611 / 2,147) |
| University of California-Berkeley | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Sonoma State University | 6.91% (5.91% / 7.50%) | 122 (39 / 83) | 1,766 (660 / 1,106) |
| Average | 2.52% (2.14% / 2.78%) | 351 (121 / 230) |
13,947 (5,662 / 8,285) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.50% for full-time students and 58.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Berkeley has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Bakersfield | 79% | 62% |
| California State University-San Bernardino | 80% | 47% |
| California State University-Fullerton | 82% | 59% |
| California State University-Los Angeles | 72% | 43% |
| University of California-Berkeley | 97% | 81% |
| Sonoma State University | 79% | 58% |
| Average | 81.50% | 58.33% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio