univstats

California State University-Northridge vs. University of California-Santa Barbara

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.41% where 6,934 students out of 9,848 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Barbara has the most highest graduation rate of 83.03%, while California State University-Northridge has the lowest rate of 56.95%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Northridge
56.95%
(48.49% / 64.11%)
2,713
(1,059 / 1,654)
4,764
(2,184 / 2,580)
University of California-Santa Barbara
83.03%
(79.94% / 85.41%)
4,221
(1,769 / 2,452)
5,084
(2,213 / 2,871)
Average70.41%
(64.32% / 75.33%)
6,934
(2,828 / 4,106)
9,848
(4,397 / 5,451)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.56% where 265 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,764 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Northridge
5.56%
(6.50% / 4.77%)
265
(142 / 123)
4,764
(2,184 / 2,580)
University of California-Santa Barbara
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average5.56%
(6.50% / 4.77%)
265
(142 / 123)
4,764
(2,184 / 2,580)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.00% for full-time students and 48.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Barbara has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while California State University-Northridge has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Northridge
73%56%
University of California-Santa Barbara
93%41%
Average83.00% 48.50%