Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.10% where 7,852 students out of 9,927 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest graduation rate of 92.62%, while California State University-Sacramento has the lowest rate of 56.29%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Sacramento | 56.29% (49.62% / 61.36%) | 2,080 (792 / 1,288) |
3,695 (1,596 / 2,099) |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 92.62% (91.97% / 93.05%) | 5,772 (2,292 / 3,480) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| Average | 79.10% (75.44% / 81.66%) |
7,852 (3,084 / 4,768) |
9,927 (4,088 / 5,839) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.95% where 293 students have transferred out from schools out of 9,927 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Sacramento has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.27%, while University of California-Los Angeles has the highest rate of 3.35% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Sacramento | 2.27% (2.01% / 2.48%) | 84 (32 / 52) | 3,695 (1,596 / 2,099) |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) | 6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| Average | 2.95% (2.91% / 2.98%) | 293 (119 / 174) |
9,927 (4,088 / 5,839) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.50% for full-time students and 68.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while California State University-Sacramento has the lowest rate of 82%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Sacramento | 82% | 53% |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 97% | 83% |
| Average | 89.50% | 68.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio