Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 40,812 with 23,978 female students and 16,834 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Sacramento has the most enrolled students of 31,943, while University of Northern Colorado has the least number of students of 8,869 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Sacramento | 31,943 | 14,026 | 17,917 |
| University of Northern Colorado | 8,869 | 2,808 | 6,061 |
| Total | 40,812 | 16,834 | 23,978 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 35,300 with 20,126 female students and 15,174 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Sacramento has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 28,820, while University of Northern Colorado has the least number of undergraduate students of 6,480.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Sacramento | 28,820 | 12,977 | 15,843 |
| University of Northern Colorado | 6,480 | 2,197 | 4,283 |
| Total | 35,300 | 15,174 | 20,126 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,512 with 3,852 female students and 1,660 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Sacramento has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,123, while University of Northern Colorado has the least number of graduate students of 2,389.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Sacramento | 3,123 | 1,049 | 2,074 |
| University of Northern Colorado | 2,389 | 611 | 1,778 |
| Total | 5,512 | 1,660 | 3,852 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 35,300 students, 2,017 students (5.71%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 17,947 students (50.84%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,512 students, 1,626 students (29.50%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,234 students (22.39%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| California State University-Sacramento | 28,820 | 1,624 (5.63%) |
15,088 (52.35%) | 3,123 | 466 (14.92%) |
814 (26.06%) |
| University of Northern Colorado | 6,480 | 393 (6.06%) |
2,859 (44.12%) | 2,389 | 1,160 (48.56%) |
420 (17.58%) |
| Average | 35,300 | 2,017 (5.71%) |
17,947 (50.84%) |
5,512 | 1,626 (29.50%) |
1,234 (22.39%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio