Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.94% where 3,594 students out of 5,898 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Merced has the most highest graduation rate of 68.72%, while California State University-Sacramento has the lowest rate of 56.29%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Sacramento | 56.29% (49.62% / 61.36%) | 2,080 (792 / 1,288) |
3,695 (1,596 / 2,099) |
| University of California-Merced | 68.72% (65.06% / 71.74%) | 1,514 (646 / 868) |
2,203 (993 / 1,210) |
| Average | 60.94% (55.54% / 65.16%) |
3,594 (1,438 / 2,156) |
5,898 (2,589 / 3,309) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.51% where 325 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,898 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Sacramento has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.27%, while University of California-Merced has the highest rate of 10.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Sacramento | 2.27% (2.01% / 2.48%) | 84 (32 / 52) | 3,695 (1,596 / 2,099) |
| University of California-Merced | 10.94% (10.88% / 10.99%) | 241 (108 / 133) | 2,203 (993 / 1,210) |
| Average | 5.51% (5.41% / 5.59%) | 325 (140 / 185) |
5,898 (2,589 / 3,309) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.00% for full-time students and 47.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Sacramento | 82% | 53% |
| University of California-Merced | 82% | 42% |
| Average | 82.00% | 47.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio