univstats

University of California-Irvine vs. University of California-Santa Cruz

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 82.28% where 7,784 students out of 9,460 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine has the most highest graduation rate of 86.87%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the lowest rate of 75.09%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of California-Irvine
86.87%
(84.80% / 89.01%)
5,020
(2,494 / 2,526)
5,779
(2,941 / 2,838)
University of California-Santa Cruz
75.09%
(73.96% / 76.35%)
2,764
(1,434 / 1,330)
3,681
(1,939 / 1,742)
Average82.28%
(80.49% / 84.19%)
7,784
(3,928 / 3,856)
9,460
(4,880 / 4,580)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 6.56% where 621 students have transferred out from schools out of 9,460 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.59%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of California-Irvine
4.59%
(4.35% / 4.83%)
265
(128 / 137)
5,779
(2,941 / 2,838)
University of California-Santa Cruz
9.67%
(9.44% / 9.93%)
356
(183 / 173)
3,681
(1,939 / 1,742)
Average6.56%
(6.37% / 6.77%)
621
(311 / 310)
9,460
(4,880 / 4,580)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 91.00% for full-time students and 49.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the lowest rate of 88%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of California-Irvine
94%68%
University of California-Santa Cruz
88%31%
Average91.00% 49.50%