Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.65% where 6,615 students out of 8,202 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest graduation rate of 92.62%, while California State University-Dominguez Hills has the lowest rate of 42.79%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 42.79% (36.54% / 46.55%) | 843 (270 / 573) |
1,970 (739 / 1,231) |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 92.62% (91.97% / 93.05%) | 5,772 (2,292 / 3,480) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| Average | 80.65% (79.29% / 81.53%) |
6,615 (2,562 / 4,053) |
8,202 (3,231 / 4,971) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.33% where 273 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,202 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Dominguez Hills has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.25%, while University of California-Los Angeles has the highest rate of 3.35% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 3.25% (3.79% / 2.92%) | 64 (28 / 36) | 1,970 (739 / 1,231) |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) | 6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| Average | 3.33% (3.56% / 3.18%) | 273 (115 / 158) |
8,202 (3,231 / 4,971) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.50% for full-time students and 59.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while California State University-Dominguez Hills has the lowest rate of 74%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 74% | 36% |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 97% | 83% |
| Average | 85.50% | 59.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio