Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 86.11% where 8,536 students out of 9,913 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest graduation rate of 92.62%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the lowest rate of 75.09%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 92.62% (91.97% / 93.05%) | 5,772 (2,292 / 3,480) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 75.09% (73.96% / 76.35%) | 2,764 (1,434 / 1,330) |
3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| Average | 86.11% (84.09% / 87.74%) |
8,536 (3,726 / 4,810) |
9,913 (4,431 / 5,482) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.70% where 565 students have transferred out from schools out of 9,913 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.35%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) | 6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 9.67% (9.44% / 9.93%) | 356 (183 / 173) | 3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| Average | 5.70% (6.09% / 5.38%) | 565 (270 / 295) |
9,913 (4,431 / 5,482) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 92.50% for full-time students and 57.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the lowest rate of 88%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 97% | 83% |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 88% | 31% |
| Average | 92.50% | 57.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio