univstats

University of California-Los Angeles vs. Modesto Junior College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 92.59% where 5,773 students out of 6,235 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest graduation rate of 92.62%, while Modesto Junior College has the lowest rate of 33.33%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of California-Los Angeles
92.62%
(91.97% / 93.05%)
5,772
(2,292 / 3,480)
6,232
(2,492 / 3,740)
Modesto Junior College
33.33%
(0.00% / 50.00%)
1
(0 / 1)
3
(1 / 2)
Average92.59%
(91.94% / 93.03%)
5,773
(2,292 / 3,481)
6,235
(2,493 / 3,742)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.35% where 209 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,232 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of California-Los Angeles
3.35%
(3.49% / 3.26%)
209
(87 / 122)
6,232
(2,492 / 3,740)
Modesto Junior College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average3.35%
(3.49% / 3.26%)
209
(87 / 122)
6,232
(2,492 / 3,740)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.00% for full-time students and 63.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Modesto Junior College has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of California-Los Angeles
97%83%
Modesto Junior College
71%43%
Average84.00% 63.00%