Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 75.94% where 7,820 students out of 10,298 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest graduation rate of 92.62%, while San Francisco State University has the lowest rate of 50.37%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 92.62% (91.97% / 93.05%) | 5,772 (2,292 / 3,480) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| San Francisco State University | 50.37% (47.58% / 52.24%) | 2,048 (776 / 1,272) |
4,066 (1,631 / 2,435) |
| Average | 75.94% (74.41% / 76.96%) |
7,820 (3,068 / 4,752) |
10,298 (4,123 / 6,175) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.59% where 473 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,298 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.35%, while San Francisco State University has the highest rate of 6.49% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) | 6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| San Francisco State University | 6.49% (5.03% / 7.47%) | 264 (82 / 182) | 4,066 (1,631 / 2,435) |
| Average | 4.59% (4.10% / 4.92%) | 473 (169 / 304) |
10,298 (4,123 / 6,175) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.00% for full-time students and 68.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while San Francisco State University has the lowest rate of 83%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 97% | 83% |
| San Francisco State University | 83% | 54% |
| Average | 90.00% | 68.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio