Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 82.14% where 8,257 students out of 10,052 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest graduation rate of 92.62%, while University of Utah has the lowest rate of 65.05%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 92.62% (91.97% / 93.05%) | 5,772 (2,292 / 3,480) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| University of Utah | 65.05% (61.86% / 68.38%) | 2,485 (1,205 / 1,280) |
3,820 (1,948 / 1,872) |
| Average | 82.14% (78.76% / 84.82%) |
8,257 (3,497 / 4,760) |
10,052 (4,440 / 5,612) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.35% where 209 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,232 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) | 6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| University of Utah | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 91.50% for full-time students and 73.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while University of Utah has the lowest rate of 86%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 97% | 83% |
| University of Utah | 86% | 64% |
| Average | 91.50% | 73.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio