univstats

University of California-Riverside vs. University of California-Merced

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.59% where 4,955 students out of 6,733 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Riverside has the most highest graduation rate of 75.96%, while University of California-Merced has the lowest rate of 68.72%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of California-Riverside
75.96%
(73.44% / 77.91%)
3,441
(1,452 / 1,989)
4,530
(1,977 / 2,553)
University of California-Merced
68.72%
(65.06% / 71.74%)
1,514
(646 / 868)
2,203
(993 / 1,210)
Average73.59%
(70.64% / 75.92%)
4,955
(2,098 / 2,857)
6,733
(2,970 / 3,763)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 9.89% where 666 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,733 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Riverside has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.38%, while University of California-Merced has the highest rate of 10.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of California-Riverside
9.38%
(8.95% / 9.71%)
425
(177 / 248)
4,530
(1,977 / 2,553)
University of California-Merced
10.94%
(10.88% / 10.99%)
241
(108 / 133)
2,203
(993 / 1,210)
Average9.89%
(9.60% / 10.12%)
666
(285 / 381)
6,733
(2,970 / 3,763)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 48.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Riverside has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while University of California-Merced has the lowest rate of 82%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of California-Riverside
88%54%
University of California-Merced
82%42%
Average85.00% 48.00%