Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 85.22% where 5,895 students out of 6,917 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-San Diego has the most highest graduation rate of 86.05%, while California State University Maritime Academy has the lowest rate of 59.72%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-San Diego | 86.05% (83.97% / 87.97%) | 5,766 (2,708 / 3,058) |
6,701 (3,225 / 3,476) |
| California State University Maritime Academy | 59.72% (59.36% / 62.07%) | 129 (111 / 18) |
216 (187 / 29) |
| Average | 85.22% (82.62% / 87.76%) |
5,895 (2,819 / 3,076) |
6,917 (3,412 / 3,505) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.76% where 260 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,917 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-San Diego has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.66%, while California State University Maritime Academy has the highest rate of 6.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-San Diego | 3.66% (3.78% / 3.54%) | 245 (122 / 123) | 6,701 (3,225 / 3,476) |
| California State University Maritime Academy | 6.94% (6.42% / 10.34%) | 15 (12 / 3) | 216 (187 / 29) |
| Average | 3.76% (3.93% / 3.59%) | 260 (134 / 126) |
6,917 (3,412 / 3,505) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.50% for full-time students and 92.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-San Diego has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while California State University Maritime Academy has the lowest rate of 77%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of California-San Diego | 94% | 84% |
| California State University Maritime Academy | 77% | 100% |
| Average | 85.50% | 92.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio